What information do we collect?

We collect the following information as part of your membership application:

  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Email Address
  • Company Name
  • Job Title
  • Phone Number and Mobile Number
  • City of residence

We do not collect sensitive personal information from members.

 

Connecting with Data Journeys Members

Data Journeys uses LinkedIn for member communications.  It is important to be aware that if you access a third party’s website or application to connect with other Data Journeys members, that other party will deal with your personal information in accordance with its own privacy policy.

Data Journeys will not be held liable for any data breach which results from transmitting information through these means, nor will we be liable for any direct or indirect loss resulting from a data breach caused by using instant messaging or by third parties intercepting your information.

 

How we collect your information

We collect your information when you apply for membership through our membership application form at Datajourneys.org and when you contact us to update your contact information.

 

How do we keep your information?

Data Journeys membership records are stored on a database shared with Telstra Purple EMEA who is the data controller.

We may store your information in hard copy or electronic format, and keep it in storage facilities that are operated by Telstra Purple.

We use a combination of technical solutions, security controls and internal processes to help us protect your information and our network from unauthorised access and disclosure.

We endeavour to ensure that personal information is kept as current as possible and that irrelevant or excessive data is deleted or made anonymous as soon as reasonably practicable. However, some personal information may be retained for up to five years in order to comply with legal and regulatory obligations and for other legitimate business reasons.

 

How do we use your information?

We will only use your information if we have a lawful reason to do so. These include:

How we use your Data:Why we do so:Our lawful basis:
AdministrationTo help us properly manage the Data Journeys membership services we provide to you and to maintain and update our recordsLegitimate Interests: An essential Data Journeys administrative function.
CommunicationWe need to be able to communicate with you in order to inform your of Data Journeys news and upcoming eventsLegitimate Interests: An essential Data Journeys service.
Telstra Purple MarketingAs Data Journeys is a free membership service, powered by Telstra Purple, we want to make sure that you know about Telstra Purple products, services and special offers that are relevant and are of interest to you. Authorised Telstra Purple staff may access and use the information we hold to market and promote these directly to you. While this may include products, services and offers made by Telstra Purple in association with its trusted partners, at no point will we share your personal details with any third parties.  In some cases this marketing activity can continue if you cancel your Data Journeys membership, unless you opt-out. You can stop us using your information for Telstra Purple marketing by updating your preferences by emailing: yafaa.ahres@team.telstra.com.Consent

 

Who do we share your data with?

By joining, members consent to be contacted by Data Journeys through post, email or telephone concerning Data Journeys activities.

In addition, members may opt into Data Journeys groups and LinkedIn discussions and other future platforms. Members doing so recognise that their names and contact details will be identifiable to other members, who are at liberty to connect directly.

Members have clearly indicated that no commercial organisations offering services may be introduced to the group, and no member data may be shared with third parties without explicit written consent.

Names of organisations that are part of Data Journeys can be shared with members on request, but only individuals can volunteer their names to other members (e.g. through LinkedIn or email).

Relevant anonymised comments made by members within Data Journeys groups and forums may be shared publicly by Data Journeys but only if exclusively for the benefit of the organisation and its members.

How you can access, correct, or remove your personal information?

To ensure that we are able to provide you with our membership benefits, it’s important that you make sure the personal information we hold about you is accurate, up-to-date and complete. If any of your details require updating, you may contact us using the contact details below so that we can consider and respond to your request.

You have the following rights as a data subject:

  • the right to be informed about the collection and the use of your personal data
  • the right to access your personal data and supplementary information
  • the right to have inaccurate personal data rectified, or completed if it is incomplete
  • the right to erasure (to be forgotten) in certain circumstances
  • the right to restrict processing in certain circumstances
  • the right to data portability, which allows you to obtain and reuse your personal data for our own purposes across different services
  • the right to object to processing in certain circumstances
  • rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling
  • the right to withdraw consent at any time (where relevant)
  • the right to complain to the relevant privacy regulator

All requests should be made to yafaa.ahres@team.telstra.com

There is no charge to submit such a request.

 

How you can make a privacy complaint?

You can also use our contact details to notify us of any privacy complaint you have against us. We are committed to acknowledging your complaint in a prompt manner and will give you an estimated timeframe for when we will respond to your complaint.

We will investigate and resolve your complaint within 1 month of receiving it. If we need more time, we will notify you about the reasons for the delay and indicate a new estimated time frame.

While we hope that we will be able to resolve any complaints you may have without needing to involve third parties, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a relevant privacy regulator, such as the Information Commissioner’s Office if you reside in the United Kingdom.

How to contact us

If you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Statement, our management of your information or you would like a copy of this statement sent to you, please email us at yafaa.ahres@team.telstra.com

You may also contact Telstra’s Data Protection Officer by emailing privacy@online.telstra.com.au

You can download a pdf copy of this statement on our website, at www.DataJourneys.org

We use cookies on our website to give you the most relevant experience by remembering your preferences and repeat visits. By clicking “Accept”, you consent to the use of ALL the cookies.